Revesco Aviation Logo Platinum
Privacy Policy gDesign 18 September 2023

revesco aviation

Privacy
Policy.

Who is does this privacy policy refer to?

Revesco Aviation Pty Ltd (ABN 85 097 420 089) company website. References to “Revesco Aviation”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to Revesco Aviation Pty Ltd.

In this Privacy Policy:

  • Authorised User means an individual end user who holds a registered account with Revesco Aviation and is authorised by a Customer to access (including to view) or use the products or services that have been purchased by the Customer

  • Customer means a person who orders products or services with Revesco Aviation or uses the Revesco Aviation Store

  • Revesco Aviation or Gift Cards or Shop means the online store located at staging2.revescoaviation.com.au/giftcards

  • Website means staging2.revescoaviation.com.au

Revesco Aviation is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) as amended from time to time, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs are designed to protect the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual, whether the information is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

This policy explains our management of personal information, including:

  • the types of personal information that we may collect and hold

  • how we collect and hold, and the purposes for which we collect, hold and use this information

  • how that information is used and disclosed, and with whom the information is shared, including details of overseas disclosures

It also sets out how you can contact us if you wish to access your personal information, have any queries or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act.

Your acknowledgement and consent

By using this Website, the Revesco Aviation Store, or any of Revesco Aviation’s products, services, applications and/or sites that reference this Privacy Policy, or otherwise providing your personal information to us directly, or through others, or by giving your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that we may collect, use, and disclose that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act and other applicable privacy laws.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information for a number of purposes connected with our activities and operations, including to develop, provide, analyse and improve our products and services, for verification purposes, to understand and meet the needs and requests of individuals and organisations we engage with and to meet our legal obligations.

What personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

The type of personal information we collect may include contact information (such as name, email address, postal address, mobile number, company information), profile information if you choose to provide this (such as your age, gender, country of birth), user information (such as login details, comments, preferences, feedback, device identifiers), and other usage data.

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including directly from you and when you provide it to our agents, contractors or distributors. For example, we will collect your personal information if you:

  • apply to become a committee member

  • create an account with us

  • purchase a product or service from us or via one of our distributors

  • use our products or services, distribute or licence our products

  • provide feedback to us

  • submit an enquiry

  • respond to a promotion by submitting your details

  • participate in a survey or competition

  • apply for employment with us

  • participate in our governance activities

  • provide services to us

  • use our Website or Store

  • otherwise engage with Revesco Aviation

Personal information may be collected by way of:

  • emails

  • phone conversations

  • forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms)

  • feedback

  • enquiries

  • support requests

  • surveys and competitions

  • online user-generated content

  • market research

  • video conferencing

  • face-to-face meetings

  • interviews

If you are an Authorised User, we may also collect your personal information from your nominating Customer or employer. We may also provide your personal information, including details about your use of the products and services, to your nominating Customer or employer. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of your nominating Customer or employer.

To improve our processes, products and services, we may also combine your personal information with other information about you, such as the interactions you have with Revesco Aviation through its Website or applications, participation in standards development or as a customer of Revesco Aviation’s Store.

We may also supplement and combine personal or other information we receive from you with information from third-party sources, such as our distributors, licensees and service providers.

You may in some circumstances have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with us. However, if you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a specific product or service or to participate in standards development activities, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service or allow you to participate in our activities.

Revesco Aviation collects certain information required for billing, such as your contact details and order details. Third-party payment gateway providers are used for online payment card transactions made via the Revesco Aviation Store and for payment of invoices online or by phone. However, Revesco Aviation does not collect complete payment card details, except in a masked form as set out below.

When purchasing a product or service from the Revesco Aviation Store or paying a Revesco Aviation-issued invoice online or by phone:

  • Customers will be directed to a payment gateway provider

  • Payment card details are submitted to the payment gateway provider and cannot be viewed by Revesco Aviation

  • Revesco Aviation will receive certain information about Customers from the payment gateway provider (including payment card details in a  masked format and the Customer’s name and IP address) to enable Revesco Aviation to provide products and services ordered by Customers

Third-party payment gateway providers will have their own privacy practices, and you will need to check these policies before you submit any personal information to such third-party websites.

Cookies, Analytics and Advertising

Revesco Aviation uses cookies and device identifiers to identify visitors to the Website, Store and other Revesco Aviation applications, to improve and personalise our services, products and applications, to gather statistical and demographic information, store user preferences, activity, and session information, to improve security, enhance website and application functionality and show Revesco Aviation’s ads across the internet and devices.

Revesco Aviation also uses web analytics and session recording technology provided by third-party service providers such as Google Analytics and MailChimp. These services use cookies to assist us in understanding how visitors access and utilise our Website, Store and other Revesco Aviation applications.

A ‘cookie’ is a small file containing a piece of text identifying your browser to our site.

You can opt out of Revesco Aviation’s use of cookies in your browser at any time by setting your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Website, Store or other Revesco Aviation application may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

You can find out more information on how Google uses data when you use Revesco Aviation’s sites or apps at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

The unique device identifiers, web and mobile analytics data and cookies do not themselves, collect or contain personally identifiable information such as your name, email address or phone number. However, we may collect information about the devices you use, including hardware model, operating system, version and internet protocol (IP) address and user activity (such as the pages you visit, the content accessed, number of downloads or prints, the date, time and length of the session).

In some circumstances, an IP address, device identifiers and cookies can be linked to an individual. Your IP addresses, device identifiers and cookies may also be collected or accessed by our authorised third-party service providers. Analytics data including device identifiers, cookies and user activity can be linked to or combined with personal information you have previously provided to us, for example, if you have an account with Revesco Aviation on our Website, Store or other Revesco Aviation applications, or if you participate in standards development, thereby identifying you and your user activity on our Website, Store or other Revesco Aviation applications. In these circumstances, we will only use any personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act and other applicable privacy laws.

You can manage how your browser and mobile device use data by adjusting your privacy and security settings in your browser and mobile device.

Advertising

Revesco Aviation uses third-party service providers to run advertising campaigns. This technology uses cookies and/or device identifiers to:

  • track the performance of ads based on visitors’ interaction with Revesco Aviation’s ads; and

  • show Revesco Aviation’s ads across sites, applications and devices based on visitors past visits and behaviour on our Website and Store (including but not limited to the use of retargeting, contact targeting and lead generation forms). When you visit Revesco Aviation’s Website or Store, you may receive future Revesco Aviation’s ads on other sites and applications.

You can opt out of Revesco Aviation’s advertising to you by setting your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, by adjusting your mobile device settings or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

How might Revesco Aviation use and disclose your personal information?

Revesco Aviation may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, for related purposes which would reasonably be expected, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act or otherwise required or authorised by law.

Generally, Revesco Aviation may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • provide you and any of your Authorised User(s) with our products or services that you have requested (including watermarking the publications that you have purchased with your name and details for licensing purposes);

  • respond to your queries or feedback or provide customer service support;

  • analyse and improve all aspects of our business including, but not limited to, our products services and applications, our standards development processes, our Store, our business systems, processes, outcomes, communication, website, engagement, advertising and performance;

  • authenticate users to enable access to Revesco Aviation’s systems;

  • facilitate your participation in forums, social events and educational events

  • facilitate participation in our governance forums and activities; and

  • consider employment or other engagement applications.

Your personal information may also be used so we can:

  • provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested; and

  • let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you, by way of direct mail or telemarketing and (where you have opted in) by email, SMS or MMS.  Recipients who no longer wish to receive such communications can request to be removed from the distribution list by following the unsubscribe instructions in the relevant email, SMS or MMS.

Disclosure of personal information to other parties

Revesco Aviation may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our members, professional advisers, committee members, external service providers (ie providers of services including website and data hosting, cloud storage, DRM (as defined below), shipping and distribution, IT support, distribution of promotional and transactional communications, standards and other publications, surveys and feedback, market research and promotional activities, analytics and advertising, training, operational, organisational and management services), and government, statutory or regulatory bodies. We do not sell or licence your personal information to third parties.

Landing Pages

Certain promotions and advertising campaigns may be hosted on a landing page controlled by a third-party service provider. If you visit these sites and pages, your browser communicates directly with the service provider and any information that you submit on these pages, such as through the use of forms (for example, your email address and name) is stored by our service provider. Your personal information is then disclosed to Revesco Aviation.

Sending information overseas

Personal information is sent overseas in certain circumstances, including to external service providers that assist our organisation. Revesco Aviation complies with the APPs when sending personal information overseas.

Our service providers are located around the world. The countries in which recipients are likely to be located include New Zealand, the EU (including Switzerland, Belgium, Ireland and Germany), Singapore, the United States of America, Canada and the Asia Pacific.

If you are a committee member or participating in Standards Development

This section of the Privacy Policy applies to individuals who contribute to Revesco Aviation’s committees or otherwise participate in standards development, including the following individuals:

  • committee members

  • working group members

  • contacts within our nominating organisations

  • proponents of new project proposals

  • members of the public submitting comments on project proposals

  • members of the public submitting comments on draft documents

  • international members participating in Revesco Aviation’s committees

  • individuals participating in, or otherwise engaging with us on, standards development activities

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • contact information (such as your name, address, email address, fax and telephone number)

  • your profile information if you choose to provide this (such as your age, gender, country of birth)

  • if you are a delegate participating in overseas forums, your passport details

  • if you are a committee member, information about your employer or the organisation that nominated you

  • login information

  • recordings and transcriptions of committee meetings

  • your newsletter preferences

  • your committee affiliations

  • comments you submit including by way of project proposals and Public Comments

  • any feedback that you provide to us in general and about our standards development activities

  • device identifiers, cookies and user data (see Cookies, Analytics and Advertising)

Personal information may be collected in various ways including by way of written communication including emails, SMS, MMS, and other forms of electronic communication including audio and video communication (which may be recorded, including for quality control purposes and in accordance with applicable laws), forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), feedback, enquiries, support requests, surveys, competitions, promotions, online user-generated content, market research, face-to-face meetings and interviews.

To improve our processes, products and services, we may also combine your personal information with other information about you, such as from the interactions you have with Revesco Aviation’s Website and applications or as a customer of Revesco Aviation’s Store. In these circumstances, we will only use any personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act and other applicable privacy laws.

We may also collect information about you from third-party sources such as international standards organisations, if you are involved in international standardisation activities (including as a delegate of any ISO, IEC or CEN committee).

Where necessary, we may supplement and combine the information we receive from you with information from third-party sources, such as your employer or nominating organisation.

How might Revesco Aviation use and disclose your personal information?

Revesco Aviation may use and disclose your personal information for purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or for related purposes which would reasonably be expected by you, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act or otherwise required or authorised by law.

Generally, Revesco Aviation may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • facilitate your participation in standards development in various capacities, including as a committee member or submitting a comment including by way of project proposals and Public Comment;

  • enable our standards development work in general, (including, evaluating stakeholder proposals, contacting nominating organisations, sending delegates overseas, accrediting standards development bodies and publishing information about some or all committee work to enhance transparency and public confidence in our processes);

  • authenticate users to enable access to Revesco Aviation’s systems;

  • facilitate your participation in committee activities, forums, social events and educational events;

  • consider and manage Support for Industry Services Organisation (SISO) funding applications for delegates to international and interstate committee meetings; and

  • respond to your queries or feedback;

  • analyse and improve all aspects of our business including, but not limited to, our products and services, our standards development processes, our business systems, processes, outcomes, communication, website, marketing, engagement, advertising and performance.

Your personal information may also be used so we can:‍

  • provide you with any news, updates, offers, communications, surveys, details about products, services, activities or programs, or any publications; and

  • let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs.

We may do this by way of direct mail or telemarketing and (where you have opted in) by email, SMS or MMS. Recipients who no longer wish to receive such communications can request to be removed from the distribution list by following the unsubscribe instructions in the relevant email, SMS or MMS.

Disclosure of personal information to other parties

Revesco Aviation may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our members, professional advisers, external service providers (ie providers of services including training, website and data hosting, cloud storage, IT support, distribution of promotional and transactional communications, standards and other publications, surveys and feedback, market research and promotional activities, analytics and advertising, operational, organisational and management services and recording and transcribing meetings), other standards development organisations, your employer or nominating organisation, government, statutory or regulatory bodies and other committee members.

From time to time, committee meetings may be recorded and/or transcribed by us or a third party providing recording/transcription services to us. These recordings and transcriptions may contain personal information that may be disclosed to our third-party service provider and stored and processed by us or by our third-party service provider. We will inform you at the beginning of the meeting if that meeting is going to be recorded.

We may disclose information to the public concerning the operation of our technical committees, including information about the members of those committees on a trial or other basis where we consider that it is appropriate to do so having regard to our public interest objectives and subject to their consent.

We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

‘Sensitive information’ is personal information about an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union, among other things.

We will collect, use and disclose your sensitive information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for directly related purposes that would reasonably be expected by you, or for purposes to which you have consented and in other circumstances required or authorised by law.

Personal information (including sensitive information) may be included in documents that are identified as Committee-in-Confidence such as:

  • opinions expressed in committee meetings and recorded in the meeting minutes 

  • comments submitted as part of the standards development process where committee members can be identified

Documents labelled as Committee-in-Confidence may be circulated within the committee or to the responsible parent committee.

Security and management of personal information

Revesco Aviation will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises

  • limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access and committee members only have access to the contact details of members of their own committee and not other committees)

  • using a payment gateway for secure handling of your billing information

  • requiring any third-party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure

  • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, Revesco Aviation will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

You should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information that you provide to us over the Internet, and you do so at your own risk.

Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites. If you follow a link to any of these third-party websites, they will have their own privacy policies and you will need to check these policies before you submit any personal information to such third-party websites.

Accessing the information we hold about you

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard.

To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing here. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Revesco Aviation at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

Contact us

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our Privacy Officer at:

Revesco Aviation Pty Ltd
Attention: The Privacy Officer
PO Box 133, Belmont WA 6984

We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.